Home     News    Malta    Careers    Contact Us

   the firm      expertise      people      library      news      malta      careers

 

     
 

intellectual property  >  trademark classes

Classes of Goods & Services Malta Trademarks

     

.

Our IP Practice Group

 

.

Our IP Team

 

.

Malta IP Library

 
  TM Registrations  
TMs Classes of Goods & Services  
  TM Assignments  
  TM Searches  
  Counterfeit Goods  
  European Trademark  
  Service Marks  
  Patents Protection  
  Patents Searches  
  Patents Validation  
  Designs Registration  
  Designs Protection  
  Copyright  
  Domain Names  
 

 Franchising

 

.

Malta IP News

 
     
     
     
     
 

Class 1:

Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 2:

Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists.

Class 3:

Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 4:

Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles and wicks for lighting.

Class 5:

Pharmaceutical and veterinary preparations; sanitary preparations for medical purposes; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; ironmongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7:

Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 8:

Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

Scientific, nautical, surveying, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus and instruments for conducting, switching, transforming, accumulating, regulating or controlling electricity; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers; recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire extinguishing apparatus.

Class10:

Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

 

Class11:

Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class12:

Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class13:

Firearms; ammunition and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

Class14:

Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewellery, precious stones; horological and chronometric instruments.

Class15:

Musical Instruments.

Class16:

Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); printers' type; printing blocks.

Class17:

Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class18:

Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and travelling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class19:

Building materials (non-metallic); non-metallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; non-metallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class20:

Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class21:

Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making material; articles for cleaning purposes; steelwool; unworked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class22:

Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class23:

Yarns and threads, for textile use.

Class24:

Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes; bed and table covers.

Class25:

Clothing, footwear, headgear.

Class26:

Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class27:

Carpets, rugs, mats and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall hangings (non-textile).

Class28:

Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class29:

Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, compotes; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class30:

Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery; ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class31:

Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; live animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals; malt.

Class32:

Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other non-alcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class33:

Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class34:

Tobacco; smokers' articles; matches.

Class35:

Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class36:

Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class37:

Building construction; repair; installation services.

Class38:

Telecommunications.

Class39:

Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel management.

Class40:

Treatment of materials.

Class41:

Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class42:

Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.

Class43:

Services for providing food and drink; temporary accommodation.

Class44:

Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.

Class45:

Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals; security services for the protection of property and individuals.

 

Practice Groups:

Art & Cultural Property

Aviation Law

Commercial Law

Company Law

Corporate Services

Employment & Labour

Financial Services

Lotteries & Gaming

Immigration & Relocation

Insurance

Intellectual Property

Media & Entertainment

Property & Development

Public Service

Shipping & Yachts

Tax

Technology & Telecoms

Trusts & Estates

 

 

 

  

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Services      Links      Member Login      Malta Law Firm      Client Login      Contact Us

backtop Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates, Malta. All rights reserved.

     Legal Firm in Malta     Award Winning Malta Law Firm      City Wealth Leading Law Firms in Malta     .

Malta Company Formation - Malta Tax Advisors - Malta Law Firm